Friday, September 13, 2013

Dirty Little Secret

For the past year, we've had a dirty little secret. Well, it was kinda a big secret. 
Like as big as a garage.
We have a messy garage. 
Not like "oh, its so messy"
But like, I didn't pull my car in to the garage over the winter cause it was so bad.
Like brinking hoarders material..ok I kid not that bad.
Really it became our catch all. Mostly holiday decor tubs {that might I add, were put there for the husband to put it up in the attic above the garage; which he never accomplished} , photography props, & kid toys. Loads & loads & loads of kids toys. We have small cars {pictured below}, a battery operated car, a battery operated four wheeler, a smaller battery operated four wheeler then the one previously mentioned mentioned, we have 2 tricycles, a "big girl bike" & strollers, dear god we have so many damn baby strollers. We have a embarrassing large amount of chalk & bubble; so I mean are you getting the picture??

In recent weeks, Ive kinda become a organization freak. I try to do one "zone" everyday week & each day taking on a section. The garage was a HUGE project. 
I need to tame the chaos. Alot of it had to stay, The girls play with everything they have in there, & all the things we need in there for the most part {besides those holiday tubs, cough cough husband} 

The girls need a section of the garage for them. Away from daddys tools & bug sprays & a place zone just for them.
I got these stacking bin at Walmart for around $3 each. They are just tall enough for my toddlers & keeps everything in a place. It also helps with pick up so they know designated areas for things! They are deep & long enough to hold quite a bit!

I got the laundry bin at Dollar General, for around $10. This is so great with for balls, the girls plastic golf clubs & tennis rackets! 
Next was all other "stuff"
We got plastic shelves at Home Depot for around $30 & bin from the Dollar General ranging from around $5. & again gave general designated bins.  The bottoms of the shelves we put heavy things like, paint cans ect.

We are finishing the make shift mudroom in the garage & I will update with that!
I thought I would share, since I feel so stuff in how to organize the garage since it isn't something I see help on!
Hopefully these will be helpful tips for others!!

6 comments:

  1. Ohhhh, so jealous that you have a garage to begin with! But even more jealous of all the baskets and bins! I I love organization. But I love doing it for other people. Not myself. But once I do it for myself, I feel so much better! Lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was the same way. I more so love the idea of organization. Haha I have like a million pins on how to organize but didn't! But all of a sudden about a month ago I got crazy and organizing everything! I'm surprised at just how liberating it is! Make life w two toddlers raiser too!

      Delete
  2. Don't feel bad about your messy garage. We bought my hubby's grandparents' house after they passed away. We still need to clean 50 yrs worth of their stuff before we can mess it up with our own crap and we've been there for two years now!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm glad I'm not alone! Good luck organizing!!

      Delete
  3. Looks great! I love organization! Our garage is crazy messy right now. We usually fill it full of crap all summer and then clean it out in the fall so we can park in it in the nasty weather lol. Hopefully getting started on it soon!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I can't wait to see the make shift mudroom. I want a mudroom so bad!!!

    ReplyDelete

shucks, thanks the comment!
i looove hearing from you!
-tara :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...